Privacy Policy

1. Our commitment to privacy

The privacy of our customers is of utmost importance to Wheels to Weddings Pty Ltd A.C.N. 610 671 059 trading as Wheels to Weddings ABN 32 610 671 059) (WTW). 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage personal information across our business. It applies to your use of the WTW website, your dealings with WTW as a customer, and any third party information which may be collected by us.

WTW may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will always be located on our website.

2. Types of personal information we collect and hold

The types of personal information we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with WTW and the products and services we provide to you, or a request or inquiry you make in relation to such products and services.

This information may include any or all of the following:

  • name, address, telephone number(s) and other contact details;
  • electronic address;
  • date of birth and age;
  • gender;
  • credit card details;
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products and services;
  • your social media preferences; and
  • any preferences you tell us about or any other information that you provide.

3. Website cookies and digital services

We collect and hold such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance. Some parts of our website also uses "cookies". A "cookie" is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by a web page server. Cookies store information about the use of our website and are used to identify new or previous visitors to the website and what pages have been accessed. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, but this function can usually be disabled if you wish. Please note that if you do disable this, not all functionality on our websites will be available to you.

[We also use Google Analytics features on our website, which uses both first party and third party cookies to record standard internet traffic information. We, and some third parties (including Google), also use the information to optimise ad selection for groups of individuals based on age, gender, interests and past visits to our site.  The cookies allow us and other third parties (including Google) to evaluate your interactions with ad services on our site and serve targeted advertising on sites across the Internet.  

Importantly, we do not combine the anonymous information collected through Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean that we will not be able to personalise our website each time you visit. 

4. Why we collect and hold personal information

Generally, we collect, hold and use personal information about our customers to provide them with a range of products and services. This includes, collecting and using your personal information to complete your booking, to provide you services in connection with your booking, and to process fees and charges connected to your booking.

We also collect personal information to assist in identifying ways in which we can serve you better, such as providing our products and services to you more effectively. We also collect and use your personal information to assist our internal administration and operations including accounting, risk management and record keeping.

Customers who provide personal information about a third party need to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it. If that individual does not have the capacity to understand and agree to these terms, WTW requires a parent or guardian to give the assurances set out in this paragraph.

5. How we collect information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you when you make a booking or in the course of providing you with the service.

We may collect and update that information over the phone, over the Internet, in person (when you visit us at our office), or when you write to us. We may also collect personal information through third parties such as:

  • our business partners;
  • our service providers; and/or
  • data washing organisations and postal service providers, including Australia Post.

6. Storage and protection of personal information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer facilities and paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. We impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they store, handle and deal with your personal information.

7. How we use and disclose personal information

We may use and disclose your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with servicing you as a customer of WTW and in relation to our business operations. These include:

  • processing and administering your dealings with us as a customer;
  • providing you with the services you have requested from us; and
  • developing processes, products, services and benefits to better meet your needs. 

We may also use your personal information to offer information about such other services that may be operated by us or third parties. This includes:

  • providing your personal information to our other business partners, to give you information and offers about products and services offered by us or these companies;
  • obtaining details about how you choose and use our services; and
  • rewarding customers for utilising our services through mechanisms such as discounts, special pricing offers and prizes.

We may provide your personal information to our agents, business partners or related companies for the purposes of, or in connection, with the supply of products and services to you and for the same purposes above. 

8. Direct marketing

We collect personal information so that we can provide our customers with useful and relevant information about our products and services. Generally, we collect this information directly from you.  In some circumstances, however, we may collect personal information from third parties, including from our service providers and social media platforms such as Facebook.  We use the information we, or our service providers, collect to assist us to determine how we can best engage with our customers about our products and services. To this end, we, or our service providers, may collect information about your social media preferences and activities so that we can engage with our customers on social media sites.  We may also collect certain demographic information and behavioural information from social media platforms to better serve consumers with more targeted advertising.  If we do not collect this information in the ways described above, we may not be able to let you know about our products and services in the most effective way.

We may use and disclose the information we collect for the purpose of providing you with tailored marketing communications about our goods and services, or to conduct market research.  Typically, we send these communications to your email address or mailing address. Occasionally, we may also send marketing communications to your social media accounts, including, for example, your Facebook account.

We may also disclose your personal information to our other business partners and our service providers to give you information and offers about products and services offered by us or these companies.

9.  Access to, and correction of, personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact us on 1300 933 227 or enquiries@wheelstoweddings.com.au to update your details.

Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.

In the first instance, we will ask you to provide some of identification, such as your driver's licence, to ensure that you have the right to access the information

10. Making a complaint

If you wish to complain about our handling of your personal information, please send a written complaint to us.  We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of our investigation, you may take your privacy complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For information in making a complaint to the OAIC, please visit the OAIC's website http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy.making-a-privacy-complaint, or phone 1300 363 992.